Home » Projects » EMCY Prize

EMCY Prize

All EMCY member competitions have the opportunity to award a special prize from EMCY for an exceptional performance at their competition. These prize winners have priority when EMCY selects musicians for its concert opportunities.

Here's the EMCY Prize 'Hall of Fame' since 2008. We're confident that many of these young musicians will develop illustrious careers in the future, so watch out for their names!


2016

Monsterrat Egea Tapetado

Spanish

violoncello

Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes

Oleksyi Kanke Ukrainian piano Internation Competition for Young Pianists in Memory of Vladimir Horowitz
Johan Dalene

Swedish

violin

Menuhin Competition

Maria Zaitseva Russian cello International Radio Competition for Young Musicians 'Concertino Praga'
Nikita Kaplunov Russian piano
International Competition of Young Pianists dedicated to the Work of 'Fryderyk Chopin'

Astrid Bjelland Norwegian flute Ungdommens Musikkmesterskap (Norwegian Music Competition for Youth)


2015




Natalia Labourdette-Alda

Spain

voice

Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes

Antoni Olesik

Poland

vibraphone

Concours Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes

Se Tcoi

Korea/Russia

violin

International Competition for Violin, Kloster Schöntal

Amatis Trio

Netherlands/China, United Kingdom, Germany

ensemble

Orlando Competition, International Piano Trio Competition

Mikhail Kambarov

Russia

piano

International Competition for Young Pianists ‘A Step Towards Mastery’

Nicole Wacker

Swiss

voice

Schweizerischer Jugendmusikwettbewerb (SJMW)

Tereza Hledikova

Slovakia

violin

EMCY Slovakia (Talents for Europe)

Jingzi Huang

China/Austria

piano

Peter Toperczer International Piano Competition Košice

Marvin Pecher

Germany

piano

Peter Toperczer International Piano Competition Košice

Noè Rodrigo Gisbert

Spain

percussion

Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes

Lazarevic Andrija

Netherlands

guitar

Anna Amalia Competition for Young Guitarists

Izabel Markova

Bulgaria

viola

International Competition Young Virtuosos

Jonathan Algot Swensen

Denmark

cello

Øresunds Solist

Mona Verhas

Belgium

violin

Belfius Classics

Philipp Scheucher

Austria

piano

Aarhus International Piano Competition

Dorukhan Doruk

Turkey

cello

Witold Lutoslawski International Cello Competition


2014




Lucie Krysatis

Luxembourg

French horn

Concours Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes

Aarón Ribas

Spain

organ

Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes

Rafael Frei

Switzerland

saxophone

Schweizerischer Jugendmusikwettbewerb (SJMW)

Kaliya Kalcheva

Bulgaria

piano

International Competition Young Virtuosos

Timothy Chooi

Canada

violin

Yehudi Menuhin International Competition for Young Violinists

Yorick De Bruycker

Belgium

flute

Concours Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes

Maria Filippova

Russia

flute

International Radio Competition for Young Musicians Concertino Praga'

Fermín Villanueva

Spain

cello

Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes


2013




Cuarteto Klimt

Spain

ensemble

Concurso Permanete de Jóvenes Intérpretes

Marie Noekleby Hanssen

Norway

trombone

Ungdommens Musikkmesterskap

David Castro-Balbi

France

violin

International Louis Spohr Competition for Young Violinists

Lea Sobbe

Germany

flute

Concours Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes (UGDA)

André Dias

Portugal

percussion

Prémio Jovens Músicos

Soo-Been Lee

South Korea

violin

Moscow International David Oistrakh Violin Competition

BOPaDROP

Switzerland

jazz quartet

Wettbewerb Jazz, Rock, Pop (Schweizerischer Jugendmusikwettbewerb - SJMW)

Olga Sroubkova

Czech Republic

violin

International Competition for Violin, Kloster Schöntal

Strahinja Pavlovic

Serbia

clarinet

International Competition for Young Musicians 'Ohrid Pearls'

Slávka Zámečníková

Slovak

voice

EMCY Slovakia (Iuventus Canti)

Nenad Ivovic

Serbia

piano

International Competition for Young Pianists ‘A Step Towards Mastery’

Johanna Longin

Austria

flute

Österreichische Jugendmusikwettbewerbe Prima la musica

Lia Vielhaber

Germany

cello

International Competition of Young Musicians 'Petar Konjovic'

Maria Korovatskaya

Switzerland

voice

Schweizerischer Jugendmusikwettbewerb

Gorjana Stojanovska

Macedonia

piano

Competition of the United Music and Dance Teachers of Macedonia

Liam Harman

United Kingdom

clarinet

Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes

Kamil Pacholec

Poland

piano

Peter Toperczer International Piano Competition Kosice

Kimberly Egberts

Netherlands

saxophone

Concours d'excellence

Niels Pfeffer

Germany

guitar

Anna Amalia Competition for Young Guitarists

Polina Tarasenko

Ukraine

trombone

International Russian Rotary Children Music Competition

Leonardo Hilsdorf

Brazil

piano

International Piano Competition (San Sebastián)

David Petrlik

France

violin

International Jascha Heifetz Competition for Violinists

Chiara Enderle

Switzerland

cello

Witold Lutoslawski International Cello Competition

Vilém Vlcek

Czech Republic

cello

National Radio Competition of the Czech Republic 'Concertino Praga'

Barbora Kubíková

Czech Republic

guitar

International Radio Competition for Young Musicians 'Concertino Praga'


2012




Ligetrio

Norway

ensemble

Ungdommens Musikkmesterskap

Mathilde Wauters

Belgium

harp

Belfius Classics

Jean-Philippe Koch

Luxembourg

piano

Concours Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes

Fabian Supancic Organ Trio

Austria

jazz ensemble

podium.jazz.pop.rock...

Shushan Shamiryan

Armenia

violin

Mravinsky International Competition for Youth

Ekaterina Kurilko

Ukraine

piano

International Vladimir Krainev Young Pianists Competition

Ricardo Gaspar

Portugal

viola

Prémio Jovens Músicos

Anna Malesza

Poland

violin

International Competition for Young Violinists K. Lipinski and H. Wieniawski

BOPaDROP

Switzerland

jazz quartet

Wettbewerb Jazz, Rock, Pop (Schweizerischer Jugendmusikwettbewerb - SJMW)

Ryoma Takagi

Japan

piano

Ettlingen International Competition for Young Pianists

Grigory Tadtaev

Russia

violin

International Competition for Young Musicians 'Ohrid Pearls'

Alexander Kutuzov

Russia

piano

International Competition for Young Pianists in Memory of Vladimir Horowitz

Julia Lehner

Austria

organ

Österreichische Jugendmusikwettbewerbe Prima la musica

Ruta Mazolyte

Lithuania

violin

International Balys Dvarionas Competition for Young Pianists and Violinists

Clément Dami

Switzerland

cello

Schweizerischer Jugendmusikwettbewerb (SJMW)

Airis Quartet

Poland

ensemble

Charles Hennen Concours, International Chamber Music Competition for Strings

Kenneth Renshaw

USA

violin

Yehudi Menuhin International Competition for Young Violinists

Kvartet saksofonov

Slovenia

ensemble

TEMSIG - Slovenian Music Competition for Youth

Senad Usein

Macedonia

trumpet

Competition of the United Music and Dance Teachers of Macedonia

Pau Codina

Spain

cello

Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes

Margaryta Golovko

Ukraine

piano

International Smetana Piano Competition

Matris Trio

Belgium

ensemble

Belfius Classics

Silvija Ciuladyte

Lithuania

viola

National Balys Dvarionas Piano and String Competition

Szymon Nehring

Poland

piano

International Competition of Young Pianists dedicated to the work of 'Fryderyk Chopin'

Trio - Eva Schäferová, Pavla Mazancová,

Magdaléna Ochmanová


Czech Republic

ensemble

National Radio Competition of the Czech Republic 'Concertino Praga'

Trio Appassionato

Bulgaria

ensemble

International Radio Competition for Young Musicians 'Concertino Praga'


2011




Havard Salvesen Njolstad

Norway

saxophone

Ungdommens Musikkmesterskap (Norwegian Music Competition for Youth)

Sophie Rennert

Austria

voice

KlassikPreis.Österreich Gradus ad Parnassum

Kenji Tex

Luxembourg

trumpet

Concours Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes & European Competition for Young Soloists

Floor Le Coultre

Netherlands

violin

Stichting Jong Muziektalent Nederland

Duo Jeux d'Anches

Serbia

accordion

Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes

Isabell Mengler

Germany

violin

International Competition for Violin, Kloster Schöntal

Aleksandar Jankech

Serbia

saxophone

International Saxophone Competition (Nova Gorica)

Andrea Goleva

Bulgaria

flute

International Competition for Young Musicians 'Ohrid Pearls'

Alexander Kutuzov

Russia

piano

International Competition for Young Pianists

'A Step Towards Mastery'


Pascal Deuber

Switzerland

horn

Schweizerischer Jugendmusikwettbewerb

Thibaut Garcia

France

guitar

Anna Amalia Competition for Young Guitarists

Excelsa Quartet

USA

ensemble

Charles Hennen Concours, International Chamber Music Competition for Strings

Sergey Dmitrienko

Russia

piano

International Piano Competition Košice

Pablo Barragán Hernandez

Spain

clarinet

Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes

Bernardo Nobre Charrua de Pinho Pinhal

Portugal

piano

International Piano Competition (San Sebastián)

Mariam Batsashvili

Georgia

piano

International FRANZ LISZT Competition for Young Pianists

Veronika Blachuta

Austria

flute

International Radio Competition for Young Musicians 'Concertino Praga'

Benjamin Gregor-Smith

United Kingdom

cello

Witold Lutoslawski International Cello Competition


2010




Sandra Lied Haga

Norway

cello

Ungdommens Musikkmesterskap (Norwegian Music Competition for Youth)

Gile Bae

Netherlands

piano

Stichting Jong Muziektalent Nederland

Chloé Kiffer

France

violin

Concours Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes & European Competition for Young Soloists

Sergey Finoedov

Russia

oboe

Mravinsky International Competition for Youth

Marie-Christine Klettner

Austria

violin

International Louis Spohr Competition for Young Violinists

Albrecht Menzel

Germany

violin

Moscow International David Oistrakh Violin Competition

Kristina Stanislova

Bulgaria

violin

International Competition for Young Musicians 'Ohrid Pearls'

Aleksandra Swigut

Poland

piano

Ettlingen International Competition for Young Pianists

Malgorzata Loboda

Poland

violin

International Competition for Violin and Viola, Festival Bled

Rastko Uzunović

Serbia

clarinet

International Competition of Young Musicians 'Petar Konjovic'

David Petrlik

France

violin

International Kocian Violin Competition

Roman Lopatynskyy

Ukraine

piano

International Competition for Young Pianists in Memory of Vladimir Horowitz

Guro Kleven Hagen

Norway

violin

Yehudi Menuhin International Competition for Young Violinists

Trio Werther

France

ensemble

Charles Hennen Concours, International Chamber Music Competition for Strings

Sergey Belyavsky

Russia

piano

International Russian Rotary Children Music Competition

Ivett Gyöngyösi

Hungary

piano

International Vladimir Krainev Young Pianists Competition

Ah Ruem Ahn

South Korea

piano

International Smetana Piano Competition

Yuliya Yermalayeva

Belarus

piano

International Competition of Young Pianists dedicated to the Work of Fryderyk Chopin


2009




Matouš Michal and

Simon Michal


Czech Republic

violin duo

International Radio Competition for Young Musicians 'Concertino Praga'

Janina Ruh

Germany

violoncello

Witold Lutoslawski International Cello Competition

Mayuko Motoyama

Japan

piano

International FRANZ LISZT Competition for Young Pianists

Mario Mora Saiz

Spain

piano

International Competition for young Pianists and Chamber Music 'Ciudad de San Sebastián'

Gayane Khachatryan

Armenia

violoncello

International Heran Violoncello Competition

Judith Bunk

Germany

guitar

Anna Amalia Competition for Young Guitarists

Simon Michal

Czech Republic

violin

International Kocian Violin Competition

Marta Kowalczyk

Poland

violin

International Competition of Young Musicians 'Petar Konjovic'

Andrei Schychko

Belarus

piano

International Competition for Young Pianists 'A Step Towards Mastery'

Ilija Janculeski

Macedonia

clarinet

International Competition for Young Musicians 'Ohrid Pearls'

Sara Beriša

Slovenia

saxophone

International Saxophone Competition Nova Gorica

Ryosuke Suho

Japan

violin

International Competition for Violin, Kloster Schöntal

Mindy Chen

USA

violin

International Competition for Young Violinists K. Lipinski and H. Wieniawski

Romain Lucas

France

bassoon

Concours Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes & European Competition for Young Soloists


2008




Sayaka Selina Studer

Switzerland

cello

International Competition for Young Cellists 'Antonio Janigro'

Trio of Gema Rodríguez (piano), Javier Sánchez (flute) and Teresa Lli (violoncello)

Spain

trio: piano, flute, violoncello

International Competition for young Pianists and Chamber Music 'Ciudad de San Sebastián'

Dmitry Smirnov

Russia

violin

Yehudi Menuhin International Competition for Young Violinists

St.-Petersburg Trio: Olga Markaryan, violin/ Ivan Mikhailovsky, cello /Darya Goremykina, piano

Russia

piano trio

Charles Hennen Concours, International Competition for Strings

Matouš Michal

Czech Republic

violin

International Kocian Violin Competition

Ivana Petrovic

Serbia

voice

International Competition of Young musicians 'Petar Konjovic'

Lilia Pocitari

Moldova

violin

International Balys Dvarionas Competition for Young Violinists and Pianists

Aleksandra Bujanova

Bulgaria

violin

International Competition for Young Musicians 'Ohrid Pearls'

Lee Seungwon

South Korea

viola

International Competitions for Violin and Viola, Festival Bled

Zhi Chao Julian Jia

China

piano

Ettlingen International Competition for Young Pianists

Evgeny Cherepanov

Russia

piano

Leoš Janáček International Competition

Zuiko Illia

Ukraine

piano

International Competition for Young Pianists in Memory of Vladimir Horowitz

Normal 0 21 false false false FR-LU X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

Amatis Trio

Netherlands/China, United Kingdom, Germany

ensemble

Orlando Competition, International Piano Trio Competition





























Mikhail Kambarov

Russia

piano

International Competition for Young Pianists ‘A Step Towards Mastery’

Nicole Wacker*

Swiss

voice

Schweizerischer Jugendmusikwettbewerb

Tereza Hledikova

Slovakia

violin

EMCY Slovakia 'Talents for Europe'

Aleksa Jankovič

Serbia

piano

Peter Toperczer International Piano Competition Košice

Noè Rodrigo Gisbert*

Spain

percussion

Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes

Lazarevic Andrija

Netherlands

guitar

Anna Amalia Competition for Young Guitarists

Izabel Markova

Bulgaria

viola

International Competition 'Young Virtuosos'

Jonathan Algot Swensen

Denmark

cello

Øresunds Solist

Mona Verhas

Belgium

violin

Belfius Classics





Philipp Scheucher*

Austria

piano

Aarhus International Piano Competition

Dorukhan Doruk*

Turkey

cello

Witold Lutoslawski International Cello Competition

AddThis Social Bookmark Button
button_newsletter

Members' Area